California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitations v. Superior Court (Morales)
[…] The injunction restrained petitioners from carrying out lethal injections of condemned inmates under OP 770 until the promulgation of APA-compliant regulations. Neither Civil Code section 3424, subdivision (a), nor the other authorities cited by the superior court in its order (e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(6) and Union Interchange, Inc. v. Savage (1959)52 Cal.2d 601, 604) purport to impose a requirement on petitioners to seek dissolution of the injunction before they take steps in conformity with the new lethal injection regulations.

To dissolve an injunction, Civil Code section 3424, subdivision (a), requires “a showing that there has been a material change in the facts upon which the injunction was granted, that the law upon which the injunction was granted has changed, or that the ends of justice would be served by the modification or dissolution of the injunction.”

This section permits an appeal “[f]rom an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction.”