California Corp. Peace Officers Assn. v. State
[…] (MOU, § 27.01.B).) “Any agreement resulting from such negotiations shall be executed in writing and shall become an addendum to this Agreement. If the parties are in disagreement as to whether a proposed change is subject to this subsection, such disagreement may be submitted to the arbitration procedure for resolution. The arbitrator’s decision shall be binding. In the event negotiations on the proposed change are undertaken, any impasse which arises may be submitted to mediation pursuant to Section 3518 of the Ralph C. Dills Act.” (MOU, § 27.01.B.)

Additionally, Government Code section 3517 requires the State to “meet and confer in good faith regarding wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment with representatives of recognized employee organizations” and to “consider fully such presentations as are made by the employee organization on behalf of its members prior to arriving at a determination of policy or course of action.”

The MOU contains a detailed grievance procedure. (MOU, § 6.01 et. seq.)