CALIBRE FUND v. BDO SEIDMAN
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn.App. 591, 594, n. 3, 785 A.2d 275 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 921, 792 A.2d 853 (2002).

Apportionment Complaints

Apportionment is allowed in certain circumstances where the negligent acts or omissions of two or more persons combine to cause harm to a plaintiff. In Connecticut, apportionment complaints are a creature of statute, one that did not exist at common law. Such complaints are governed by General Statutes § 52-102b. Section 52-102b provides in pertinent part: "A defendant in any civil action to which § 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." Section 52-572h, referenced above, applies to "causes of action based on negligence . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property."

From the plain meaning of the statutory language, a defendant such as BDO may only file an apportionment complaint if the negligence caused the plaintiff "personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property." As there are no claims by Calibre of personal injury or wrongful death here, the court's focus is on the meaning of the statutory term "damage to property." The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that § 52-102b is "the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to § 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." (Emphasis added.) Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., 253 Conn. 787, 792-93 (2000).

Discussion