No. 86-304.
[…] Calhoun from ever reacquiring her day care license upon sufficient proof of rehabilitation. Consequently, the gravamen of Mrs. Calhoun's due process attack on the above statute must fall.
Article IV, Section 8, of the Florida Constitution provides in relevant part:
"[T]he governor may . . . with the approval of three members of the cabinet, grant full or conditional pardons, restore civil rights, commute punishment, and remit fines and forfeitures for offenses."
Section 940.05, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in relevant part:
"Any person who has been convicted of a felony may be entitled to the restoration of all the rights of citizenship enjoyed by him prior to his conviction if he has:
(1) Received a full pardon by the board of pardons. . . ."
C
Third, we find inapplicable to this case the line of Fourteenth Amendment due process cases relied on by Mrs.