2017-SC-000369-MR
[…] Once again, Calhoun's argument seems premised on a jury having to accept his explanation of his actions as being required in self-defense. In addition, Calhoun argues that he was unaware Washington was in the line of fire and therefore, he could not have been acting wantonly as to the danger for Washington.
As to justification, the Commonwealth correctly notes that even if Calhoun had been justified in shooting Vaughn or Seneca, his wanton behavior as to Washington would not be justified. KRS 503.120(2) specifically states that "justification ... is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or recklessness toward innocent persons." The commentary gives the exact example of how Washington's death could be described: "[t]he example given is when a defendant, justified in using deadly force against X, fires several shots at X while X is in a large group of people, killing two innocent people in the large group along with X."