15-P-351
[…] Goudreault v. Nine, 87 Mass. App. Ct. at 309, quoting from Kelly v. Railway Exp. Agency, Inc., 315 Mass. at 302. We are bound to conclude that the plaintiff's offer of proof "is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry." G. L. c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St. 1975, c. 362, § 5. See St. Germain v. Pfeifer, 418 Mass. at 516; Haywood v. Rechen, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 185, 189 (1998).
2. Motion to reduce the bond. Where the tribunal finds in favor of the defendants, G. L. c. 231, § 60B, provides that, "the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars." "Upon motion filed by the plaintiff, and a determination by the court that the plaintiff is indigent [the tribunal single] justice may reduce the amount of the bond but may not eliminate the requirement thereof." Ibid. However, "the judge should not reduce the bond . . . unless the plaintiff has made a good faith effort to present an offer of proof sufficient to meet the directed verdict standard." Denton v.