John CALHOON, M.D., Appellant v. Lindsey WILKERSON, individually and as next friend of L.M., a minor, Appellees
[…] In a case addressing whether a governmental entity had the right to control a physician's work when the physician exercised independent medical judgment, the Texas Supreme Court found a medical faculty member at UTHSC who was subject to UTHSC's regimes and review was a government employee even though the health care he provided was through another health care facility. Murk v. Scheele, 120 S.W.3d 865, 867 (Tex. 2003).
The Act applies both to the State and to governmental units of the State. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001 - .109 (West Supp 2015). The term "governmental unit" is defined to include the State of Texas, all of its various agencies, political subdivisions, emergency service organizations, and "any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." Id. at § 101.001(3). UTHSC is a "governmental unit" within the meaning of section 101.001(3) of the Act as it is a unit of the State as indicated within the Education Code. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.02 (West Supp. 2015).
Based upon the evidence, this court concludes Dr.