No. 1:19-cv-00884-MC
[…] SAC ¶ 20. Plaintiff cannot base his claims on a failure to notify him of a proceeding to which he was not entitled to notice. Furthermore, Plaintiff does not clearly allege what harm he personally suffered from the allegedly defective notice, as distinct from harm suffered by his mother and grandparents.
Relatedly, claims for wrongful death and survival actions can only be maintained by the personal representative of an estate. Kaady v. City of Sandy, No. CV 06-1269-PK, 2008 WL 5111101, at *10 (D. Or. Nov. 26, 2008) ("Under Oregon's wrongful death statute [ORS 30.020], when an unlawful act leads to the death of a person, only the personal representative of the estate can bring an action for wrongful death."); ORS 30.075(1) ("Causes of action arising out of injuries to a person, caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate upon the death of the injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission."). Plaintiff cannot, therefore, maintain these claims in his individual capacity.
The Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim in his individual capacity and Defendants are entitled to dismissal.