No. 1:19-cv-00884-MC
[…] Defendants move to dismiss on the basis that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim.
I. All Claims Brought on Behalf of the Estates are Time-Barred
Plaintiff seeks to bring claims on behalf of the estates of Reuben and Myrtle Warner and Kandace Chalfant for harms that occurred in 2000, during the lives of the decedents. Defendants assert that such claims are time-barred.
ORS 12.190 provides that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced by the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person." ORS 12.190(1) (emphasis added). In cases of survival actions, Oregon law likewise provides: