No. 1:19-cv-00884-MC
[…] This falls well beyond the time provided for commencing such actions, whether considered under ORS 12.190, 30.075, or 30.020.
Plaintiff contends that the appropriate limitations period is found in ORS 12.110, which runs for two years from "either the discovery of the injury or the date it should have been discovered." Guiletti v. Oncology Assoc. of Oregon, P.C., 178 Or. App. 260, 264 (2001). Plaintiff contends that he did not discover the injury until 2018 and initiated this action within two years of that discovery.
This argument is unavailing. ORS 12.010 provides that actions "shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute." (emphasis added). Accordingly, "where there is a different limitation prescribed by a statute outside of the confines of ORS chapter 12, then that statute will control." Giulietti, 178 Or.