Caley v. Lowe
[…] Vol. 3A). C.R.C.P. 23.1 mandates that: (1) the complaint be verified; (2) the claim alleges that plaintiff was a member of the association at the time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his membership thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law; (3) the claim alleges with particularity the efforts made, if any, by the complaining party to obtain the action he desires from the directors or comparable authority; and (4) the complaint states the reasons for the complaining party's failure to obtain the relief or for not making the effort.

Similarly, § 7-62-1001 requires that: (1) the general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or that an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed; (2) the general partners decision not to sue constitutes an abuse of discretion or involves a conflict of interest that prevents an unprejudiced exercise of judgment; and (3) the complaining party was a limited partner at the time of the transaction of which he complains or his status as a limited partner had devolved upon him by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction.

Compliance with C.R.C.P. 23.1 is mandatory in derivative actions against corporations and must be shown on the face of the complaint. Bell v. Arnold, 175 Colo. 277, 487 P.2d 545 (1971); Van Schaack v. Phipps, 38 Colo. App. 140, 558 P.2d 581 (1976).