CALEN INVESTMENTS LLC Plaintiff, v. NIKOLAOS NOTIAS, Defendant
[…] A judgment creditor may "compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which . . . shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court" (CPLR § 5223; see also Gryphon Domestic VI, LLC v GBR Info. Servs., Inc., 29 A.D.3d 392, 393 [1st Dept 2006]). Under CPLR 2308(b)(1), the issuer of a subpoena "may move in the supreme court to compel compliance." Failure to comply with an information subpoena issued pursuant to Article 52 of the CPLR is governed by CPLR 2308 (CPLR § 5224 [a] [iv]). The Court must therefore determine whether "the subpoena was authorized," and, if so, "it shall order compliance . . ." (CPLR § 2308 [b] [1]).
CPLR 5224(a)(3) notes that information subpoenas should be "accompanied by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope. Service . . . may be made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." The Information Subpoena at issue here, along with a copy, was served via certified mail with return receipt requested, and it included the required prepaid, addressed return envelope (see NYSCEF 238 ["DiBlasi Aff."] ¶ 14; NYSCEF 241 ["Information Subpoena"]).