CALEN INVESTMENTS LLC Plaintiff, v. NIKOLAOS NOTIAS, Defendant
[…] Further, Notias's failure to comply has prejudiced Caelen's ability to seek information necessary to pursue satisfaction of its judgments. Since Caelen's moving papers establish the essential elements of contempt, and Notias's opposition fails to contradict them, no hearing is required to hold Notias in contempt (see Goldsmith v Goldsmith, 261 A.D.2d 576, 577 [2d Dept 1999]).
3. Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Under Judiciary Law § 773, when there is a showing of actual loss resulting from proven misconduct, a "fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender." Courts have found that this fine can include attorneys' fees (see e.g.