No. 05 MA 12.
[…] Civ.R. 56(C). The nonmoving party has the reciprocal burden of specificity and cannot rest on mere allegations or denials in the pleadings. Id. at 293.
{¶ 28} In most situations, a court would apply Ohio's common law choice of law to issues like the present one. However, courts should only apply those common law rules in the absence of a statutory directive. Caldwell I at ¶ 24. In this case, R.C. 4123.54(G) directs us to apply Pennsylvania law since Mr. Caldwell is a Pennsylvania resident and insured by Pennsylvania's workers' compensation laws. That statute provides as follows:
{¶ 29} "If an employee is a resident of a state other than this state and is insured under the workers' compensation law or similar laws of a state other than this state, the employee and the employee's dependents are not entitled to receive compensation or benefits under this chapter, on account of injury, disease, or death arising out of or in the course of employment while temporarily within this state, and the rights of the employee and the employee's dependents under the laws of the other state are the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of the injury, disease, or death."
{¶ 30} The Caldwells are Pennsylvania residents and are insured under Pennsylvania's workers' compensation laws. Furthermore, Mr. Caldwell was injured while temporarily within this state.