No. CV 054002991
[…] General Statutes Section 52-46a
Thames also argues that the department has not complied with General Statutes § 52-46a because the department failed to return process to the court at least six days before the return date. Specifically, Thames argues that even if this court finds that the department properly made service of process within the 120 mandate of § 52-102b(a), the department failed to return the process to the court at least six days before the October 25, 2006 return date in accordance with § 52-46a.
Section 52-46a provides: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." "[T]he requirement of § 52-46a to return process in civil actions to the clerk of the Superior Court at least six days before the return date is mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to abatement . . . [O]nce an