No. CV 054002991
[…] (Thames) as an apportionment defendant. The Department alleges that Thames is a nonprofit community action agency that provided services to the plaintiff; that Sharon was a volunteer for Thames; that Thames knew that Sharon had problems with balance and gait and wears leg braces and special shoes; and that Thames was negligent in allowing Sharon to be in a position to harm the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 19a-24(a) provides in relevant part: "Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the . . . Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of their staffs . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General in the manner provided in chapter 35."
The first apportionment complaint, dated September 16, 2005, does not contain a return day.