Index No. 653763/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] (See Cron v. Hargro Fabrics, Inc., 91 N.Y.2d 362, 366 [1998] [where defendant moves to dismiss for violation of the statute of frauds, plaintiff's failure to proffer an agreement in opposition to defendant's CPLR 3211 motion warrants a "presum[ption] that the alleged agreement was never reduced to a writing subscribed by defendant"].)
In addition, Minarik moves pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(10) for dismissal of the contract claims (third and fourth causes of action) arguing that IAMT and Drost are the alleged contract counterparties, not Minarik, making them necessary parties here. CPLR 1001(a) provides that necessary parties are "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." The court agrees that Drost and IAMT are necessary parties. (See Galbraith v Guida, 161 A.D.2d 206, 207 [1st Dept 1990].) earner's fifth cause of action for "unlawful termination" is dismissed.