Index No. 653763/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] (See Galbraith v Guida, 161 A.D.2d 206, 207 [1st Dept 1990].) earner's fifth cause of action for "unlawful termination" is dismissed. In addition to the reasons given for dismissing the fourth cause of action, plaintiffs contradict this claim by alleging that Carner was never terminated. (NYSCEF 7, Complaint ¶96.) Likewise, the time period for which Carner was not paid is unclear: hours (id. ¶46), weeks (id. ¶95) or years. (Id. ¶45.)
Within the fifth cause of action, plaintiffs allege discrimination in violation of Administrative Code of the City of New York §8-107(7). Plaintiffs' allegations are woefully insufficient. CPLR 3013 requires factual allegations of "the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved, and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."
The sixth cause of action for fraud is dismissed for failure to comply with CPLR 3016(b). (See Eurycleia Partners, LP v. Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 N.Y.3d 553, 559 [2009].) Moreover, the fraud claim is duplicative of the contract claims.