No. 30 MAP 2023
[…] See Drawbaugh, 647 A.2d at 243. As we held in A.S., "in loco parentis status alone and/or [such] reasonable acts to maintain a postseparation relationship with stepchildren are insufficient to obligate a stepparent to pay child support for those children." A.S., 130 A.3d at 770.
For context, our Domestic Relations Code provides definitions for the various types of child custody. Relevantly, legal custody is defined as "[t]he right to make major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, religious and educational decisions." 23 Pa. C.S. § 5322. By contrast, physical custody is "[t]he actual physical possession and control of a child[,]" and partial physical custody is "[t]he right to assume physical custody of the child for less than a majority of the time." Id. It is possible for parties to have shared legal custody — "[t]he right of more than one individual to legal custody of the child." Id. Indeed, that was the case in A.S. But in this case, Father has sole legal custody, or "[t]he right of one individual to exclusive legal custody of the child." Id. This means that Father, and Father alone, has the "right to make major decisions on behalf of [C]hild[.]" Id.
Notably, Section 5322 also provides: "In a statutory provision other than in this chapter, when the term ‘visitation’ is used in reference to child custody, the term may be construed to mean: (1) partial physical custody; (2) shared physical custody; or (3) supervised physical custody." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b).
Caldwell v. Jaurigue, 140 EDA 2022, 2022 WL 5073906 at *4-*5 (Pa. Super. 2022).
Without this right to make such major decisions on Child’s behalf, Jaurigue is simply not a "parent" for purposes of Section 4321. He does not have "all the rights of parenthood."