No. 30 MAP 2023
[…] Even under that definition’s non-biological and non-adoptive examples — i.e., "a child’s putative blood parent who has expressly acknowledged paternity" and "an individual or agency whose status as guardian has been established by judicial decree" — Jaurigue is still not a "parent" for purposes of the support obligation. Id.
As noted, dictionary definitions are not dispositive to the plain meaning of a statutory term. But certainly, the definition of "children" provided in the Statutory Construction Act sheds critical light on whether Jaurigue is a "parent" for purposes of Section 4321. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(2) ("Parents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.") (emphasis added).