No. 30 MAP 2023
[…] Thus, Jaurigue asks us to reverse the Superior Court’s decision.
III. Discussion
[1] Whether someone like Jaurigue — a deceased parent’s paramour who, after establishing in loco parentis standing to seek custody of a child, sought and obtained extensive physical, but not legal, custody — owes a duty to pay child support under 23 Pa.C.S. Section 4321 as construed by A.S. is an issue of first impression. This issue presents a legal question: in broad terms, whether someone in Jaurigue’s position is a "parent" for purposes of Section 4321. As such, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See A.S., 130 A.3d at 768.
The child support statute in Section 4321(2) provides: "Subject to the provisions of this chapter: … [p]arents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger." 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(2) (emphasis added). As we acknowledged in A.S., Section 4321 is the statute "from which all child support obligations are derived." 130 A.3d at 768. Notably, however, the support statute does not define the term "parent."