No. 30 MAP 2023
[…] In law, parental status based on any criterion may be terminated by judicial decree. In other words, a person ceases to be a legal parent if that person’s status as a parent has been terminated in a legal proceeding. — Also termed legal parent.
Parent, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (providing related definitions for a variety of different types of "parent," including "adoptive parent," "biological parent," "de facto parent," "equitable parent," and "psychological parent").
And although the legislature has not given us a definition of "parent" in the support statute, Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act provides a definition of "children." See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 ("The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section …"). According to Section 1991, "[c]hild" or "children" "[i]ncludes children by birth or adoption." Id.