Caldwell v. Greiner
[…] Smith, 208 F.3d at 17. To show that equitable tolling is proper, petitioner ordinarily must demonstrate that: (1) "extraordinary circumstances prevented him from filing his petition on time"; and (2) he "acted with reasonable diligence throughout the period he seeks to toll." Id. Extraordinary circumstances cannot be demonstrated if the petitioner, acting with reasonable diligence, could have timely filed his petition despite the alleged "extraordinary circumstance." Valverde v. Stinson, 224 F.3d 129, 134 (2d Cir. 2000).

Section 460.10(1)(a) states in relevant part:

A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file with the clerk of the criminal court in which such sentence was imposed . . ., stating that such party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court.

In petitioner's habeas,, he argues that he was actually innocent of the criminal conviction from 1988, and thus constitutional considerations dictate that this Court equitably toll the limitations period.