Caldwell v. Dept. of Corr. Agency
[…] Thus, Caldwell's allegations of judicial error in these respects are unavailing.

E. Vexatious Litigation

Finally, Caldwell argues the trial court erred or abused its discretion by dismissing his suit as "vexatious." Tr. Ct. Order, 11/13/13; C.R., Item No. 9. Caldwell claims he filed his case to protect himself, not to abuse the judicial process or harass the Defendants. He asserts his delay in filing his complaint was justified in light of the pending federal litigation. Any failure to comply with the rules is due to his lack of legal expertise, not a malicious intent.

Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides:

[T]he court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if
the court determines ... [t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e) (emphasis added). Not only is a court permitted to dismiss a complaint that is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim, but it is required to do so by the mandatory language of "the court shall dismiss." Id.

Pursuant to Section 6601 of the PLRA, a "frivolous" case lacks "an arguable basis either in law or in fact." 42 Pa. C.S. §6601; Williams v. Beard, 67 A.3d 182 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).