No. 16-40997
[…] Because we conclude that the district court correctly determined the first issue, we need not reach the other two issues.
Caldwell-Blow argues that the district court erred when it determined that the Rescission Letter abandoned all prior notices of acceleration. Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035(a), a lender "must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." When a note or deed of trust secured by real property has an acceleration clause, the cause of action accrues when the holder of the note or deed exercises its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).