Calderwood v. United States
[…] (3) that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(1)-(3).

C. The conditions-of-authorization provision. Finally, the EUA statute requires "the Secretary, to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances," to establish "appropriate conditions" for EUA products as "the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health." Id. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A). Those include conditions that ensure healthcare professionals and vaccine recipients receive certain information about the product. Id. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). And also "conditions for the monitoring and reporting of adverse events associated with the emergency use of the product." Id. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(iii).

Beginning in December 2020, the FDA issued EUAs for vaccines from Pfizer, Moderna, and Janssen. (Docs. 40-6, 40-14, 40-20). And in August 2021, the FDA approved Pfizer's biologics license application for its COVID-19 vaccine, Comirnaty, for persons 16 and older.