Calderwood v. United States
[…] "FDA's licensing authority under 21 U.S.C. § 262 and its EUA authority under 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3 are independent of each other; FDA's licensing authority does not affect its EUA authority and vice versa." Children's Health Defense v. U.S. Food & Drug Administration, No. 21-6203, 2022 WL 2704554, at *1 (6th Cir. July 12, 2022).

Also relevant is the provision that the Secretary's "[a]ctions under the authority of" the EUA statute "are committed to agency discretion." 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(i).

A. The emergency-declaration provision. The EUA statute authorizes the HHS Secretary to determine "that there is a public health emergency . . . that affects, or has a significant potential to affect, national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad" and "involves a biological . . . agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be attributable to such agent or agents." Id. § 360bbb-3(b)(1)(C).