Civil Action 22-2847
[…] As a result, Rinsch is not entitled to relief under Rule 52, which applies “[i]n an action tried on the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury.”
Although the Court cannot grant relief under Rule 52, the Court agrees the verdict is flawed. Rinsch claims his $200,000 deposit should be returned because the verdict “plainly contravenes” Pennsylvania's statute of frauds. Mot. Findings and Conclusions 3. A contract for the sale of goods over $500 is subject to the statute of frauds. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2201(a). The statute of frauds requires “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” Id. This requirement is subject to exceptions. An agreement which does not satisfy the statute can still be enforceable “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” Id. § 2201(c)(3).