Civil Action 22-2847
[…] Butta v. GEICO Cas. Co., 400 F.Supp.3d 225, 233 (E.D. Pa. 2019).
The heart of this action sounds in contract. In Count II, Calderwood alleges a contract was formed on November 9, 2021, when Rinsch texted him “I'll be buying it” and “I'll take all the Adnet.” Compl. ¶ 27. Rinsch counters that no such contract was formed because there was no express agreement in writing between the parties as required by law. A contract for the sale of goods over $500 is subject to the statute of frauds. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2201. The statute of frauds requires “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” Id. In Pennsylvania, the essential terms required in writing are an adequately detailed description of the property or goods, the amount of consideration, and a signature. Am. Leasing v. Morrison Co., 454 A.2d 555, 557 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1982).