Calderon v. Martinez
[…] Other circumstantial evidence also supports this conclusion. The Assignment stated that IMM “grants, assigns, and transfers to” WMC Corp “all beneficial interest” under the IMM Note. Several witnesses also testified that the “loan” from IMM to Martinez was sold to WMC. Indeed, the undisputed evidence indicated both IMM and WMC believed that WMC was the holder of the IMM Note at the time of trial. This, too, supports a finding that WMC was in possession of the IMM Note.

b. There Was Substantial Evidence that IMM Specially Indorsed the IMM Note

Commercial Code section 3205, subdivision (a) provides: “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement.’ When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.”

Substantial evidence supports a finding that IMM Note was specially indorsed by IMM. It is undisputed that IMM was initially the holder of the IMM Note. An IMM officer, Lucas, testified that the stamp on the back of the IMM Note was executed by IMM Executive Vice President Dennis Phelan.