Calderon v. Martinez
[…] [¶] (b) ‘Instrument’ means a negotiable instrument.”

“Person” includes an individual or an organization. (Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (27).)

“ ‘Holder, ’ means [¶] (A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an identified person that is the person; or [¶] (B) the person in possession of a document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.” (Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (21).) “ ‘Bearer’ means a person in possession of a negotiable instrument....” (Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (5).)

Commercial Code section 3203 states in part: “(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument. [¶] (b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegally affecting the instrument.”

“Negotiation” is defined as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” (Com. Code, § 3201, subd. (a).)