Index 622474/2019
[…] "...plaintiff must show that it suffered an actual loss to recover compensation in a contempt proceeding" (see 3 Ortega y, City of New York, 11 Misc.3d 848 (Sup Ct, Kings Cty, City of New York 2006]; see also In the Matter of Barclay's Bank v Hughes, 306 A.D.2d 406 [2nd Dept 2003]). Legal fees and disbursements are also recoverable (Id. at 407).
The statutory procedure to punish for civil contempt, includes Judiciary Law §756, which requires that "an application to punish for a contempt punishable civilly, may be commenced by notice of motion." The application, inter alia, shall also contain on its face "a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law, together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type: WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT" (see Judiciary Law §756).
It is well settled that “an application to punish for contempt that does not contain the warnings required by Judiciary Law §756, is jurisdictionally defective and should not be entertained by the Court" (sec: Ortega v. City of New York, supra at 864).