Index 622474/2019
[…] The motion should have been brought under CPLR 2308(a), which relief would have sought punishment as a contempt of court which must be punished under 4 the statutory provisions of the Judiciary Law.
As a result, there is no compliance with the procedure set forth in Judiciary Law, Chapter 30, Article 19, sections 753 through 778, which includes the statutory safeguards and warnings required to be printed by Judiciary Law §756. There is no language printed on the face of the Notice of Motion which states that: The purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law, together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type: WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT.
Therefore, the Court determines that defendant has failed to follow the motion mandates seeking an application to punish for contempt of the Judiciary Law, Chapter 30, Article 19, sections 750 through 781, et. seq., and the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the instant motion as a consequence.