analyzing claims raised under UCC § 3-309 as if they had been alleged under California Commercial Code § 2924, et seq.
[…] Plaintiffs list a violation of the federal Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq., in the caption to their FAC, but TILA is not mentioned elsewhere in the FAC. (See Doc. No. 1, Ex. A, FAC.) TILA seeks to protect credit consumers by mandating "meaningful disclosure of credit terms." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Its provisions impose certain duties on creditors. The statute itself defines "creditor" as referring only to "the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). TILA has been amended to extend liability to assignees of the original creditor in certain situations. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). However, this provision applies "only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary." Id.