No. 14-71566
[…] Lujan-Armendariz v. INS, 222 F.3d 728, 749-50 (9th Cir. 2000), overruled prospectively on other grounds by Nunez-Reyes v. Holder, 646 F.3d 684 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc). "We review de novo the BIA's determination 'that a controlled substance conviction precludes immigration relief as a matter of law.'" Nunez-Reyes v. Holder, 646 F.3d 684, 688 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (quoting Ramirez-Altamirano v. Holder, 563 F.3d 800, 804 (9th Cir. 2009)).
Caldera-Robles was convicted for possession of concentrated cannabis in violation of California Health & Safety Code § 11357(a) in 1990, so his 2005 conviction cannot qualify for Federal First Offender Act treatment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (Federal First Offender Act applies to a person who has not previously "been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances . . . ."); Aguiluz-Arellano v. Gonzales, 446 F.3d 980, 983-84 (9th Cir. 2006) (holding the Federal First Offender Act cannot apply to second controlled substance offense).