Caldarella v. Manafort
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 1525 Highland Associates, LLC v. Fohl, 62 Conn.App. 612, 622, 772 A.2d 1128, cert. denied, 256 Conn. 919, 774 A.2d 137 (2001). "A `claim of right' does not necessarily mean that the adverse possessor claims that it is the proper titleholder, but that it has the intent to disregard the true owner's right to possession." (Citations omitted.) Top of the Town, LLC v. Somers Sportsmen's Assn., Inc., 69 Conn.App. 839, 843, 797 A.2d 18, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 916, 806 A.2d 1058 (2002).

Section 47-31(a) provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property . . . for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property."

To acquire title by adverse possession, the possession must be hostile from its inception. Kramer v. Petisi, 53 Conn.App. 62, 71, 728 A.2d 1097, cert. denied, 249 Conn. 919, 733 A.2d 229 (1999).