Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] Additionally, they argue the subcommittee failed to make a record available for inspection within forty-eight hours of the votes taken or to make the minutes available within seven days with the votes taken recorded therein. Finally, as a public agency, the subcommittee was required to make, keep, and maintain a public record of the proceedings of its meetings. The plaintiffs argue that failure to provide any of this documentation is grounds for sustaining its appeal and granting its application.

Section 1-206(b)(1) of FOIA provides, in pertinent part: " Any person denied . . . any . . . right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission." Section 1-206(c) also provides: " Any person who does not receive proper notice of any meeting of any public agency in accordance with the provisions of [FOIA]" may appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission (FOIC). Section 1-206(d) further provides: " Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." Under § 4-183 of the Administrative Procedure Act, " A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court . . ."