Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] (Citations omitted.)

3. Timeliness of the Commission's Decision

On December 10, 2014, the commission closed the public hearing on the plaintiffs' application. ROR No. 61, p. 75. The commission rendered its decision on January 21, 2015; ROR No. 63; ROR No. 36; forty-two days later. General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) provides in relevant part: " If the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five days from the date of receipt of the application, or within any extension of any such period . . . the applicant may file such application with the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section." As conceded by the plaintiffs, the deadlines of this statute are directory. See Caron v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission, 222 Conn. 269, 274-80, 610 A.2d 584 (1992); Diamond 67, LLC v. Inland Wetlands Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No.