Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] Inland Wetlands Commission, 79 Conn.App. 710, 720, 831 A.2d 290 (2003) (holding that a commission may regulate activities adjacent to wetland and watercourse areas that would affect or impact such wetlands or watercourses but must first pass regulations governing such areas), cert. denied, 269 Conn. 909, 852 A.2d 739 (2004). Under the inland wetlands and watercourses regulations of the town, " regulated activity" includes construction activities within 150 feet of the boundary of any wetland or watercourse. Inland Wetland Regulations of the Town of Farmington § 2(A)(16), ROR No. 64.

General Statutes § 22a-42a(f) provides: " If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."