Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] Another ground for the commission's denial was that " there may be feasible and prudent alternative(s) to the proposed activity which have fewer adverse impacts on said wetlands/watercourse, and the applicant failed to submit any alternative as required in Section 6.E.9 of the Regulations." ROR No. 36. Specifically, the commission suggested, inter alia, that the applicant investigate as an alternative to " [s]horten the proposed road and reduce the number/density of the lots in order to reduce impervious surfaces and allow for increased filtration." ROR No. 36.

General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, upon " a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act defines " feasible" as that which is " able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(17); see also River Sound Development, LLC v.