Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] As part of that evaluation, a commission necessarily must be able to request, and is entitled to, information on the aquatic, plant or animal life and habitats that are part of the wetlands and watercourses, pursuant to § 22a-41(c), as well as an assessment of impacts to those resources, along with information on any impact to plant or animal life outside the wetlands that might, in turn, impact the wetlands." (Footnote omitted.) Unistar Properties, LLC v. Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 293 Conn. 109-10.

General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(4) provides: " Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources."