Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 107-08.

General Statutes § 22a-41(c) provides: " For purposes of this section, (1) 'wetlands or watercourses' includes aquatic, plant or animal life and habitats in wetlands or watercourses, and (2) 'habitats' means areas or environments in which an organism or biological population normally lives or occurs."