Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42 requires municipalities to establish inland wetland agencies by ordinance to effectuate the Inland Wetland and Watercourses Act, General Statutes § 22a-28 et seq. Section 22a-42 also requires that such ordinances establish the number of members and alternate members. § 22a-42(c). The Farmington Ordinances, in § 9-2, call for seven members and two alternate members. Section 22a-42(c) also states that the commission " serve[s] as the sole agent for the licensing of regulated activities."

General Statutes § 22a-42 provides, in relevant part: " (c) . . . [E]ach municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39, as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. The ordinance establishing the new board or commission shall determine the number of members and alternate members, the length of their terms, the method of selection and removal and the manner for filling vacancies in the new board or commission. No member or alternate member of such board or commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of such board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. In the event of such disqualification, such fact shall be entered on the records of such board or commission and replacement shall be made from alternate members of an alternate to act as a member of such commission in the hearing and determination of the particular matter or matters in which the disqualification arose. For the purposes of this section, the board or commission authorized by the municipality or district, as the case may be, shall serve as the sole agent for the licensing of regulated activities."

The plain meaning of § 22a-42(c) does not support the plaintiffs' interpretation and, even if the court were to find an ambiguity and look to the legislative history, the legislative history does not support their interpretation.