Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] The deadline is directory. The failure to meet a directory deadline combined with other factors discussed above is an insufficient basis upon which to conclude that the commission abused its discretion.

B. Substantive Challenges

Broadly, the plaintiffs make two challenges to the commission's reasons for denying its application. First, the plaintiffs assert that the commission misunderstood the activities proposed. Second, the plaintiffs argue that the commission's decision was not based on substantial evidence.

General Statutes § 22a-42a(d) provides in relevant part: " (1) In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency . . . shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and . . . shall state upon the record the reason for its decision."