Calco Construction & Development Co. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission of Town of Farmington
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1) provides in relevant part: " In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision. In granting a permit the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, may grant the application as filed or grant it upon other terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the regulated activity which are designed to carry out the policy of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Such terms may include any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources."

Without information to confirm the existence of a vernal pool habitat and the extent, scope, and location of such a habitat, the commission was unable to evaluate the full impact of the regulated activities on the site.