Calchi v. Topco Assocs.
[…] To that end, it expressly preempts some state regulation of drugs.

The FDCA prohibits states from “establish[ing] . . . any requirement . . . that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter.” See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2). So the FDCA expressly preempts “state-law theories that impose requirements ‘not identical' to its own requirements.” Benson v. Fannie May Confections Brands, Inc., 944 F.3d 639, 645 (7th Cir. 2019).

One of those federal requirements involves misbranding. The FDCA prohibits the misbranding of drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 331(b) (“The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: . . . The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.”). The statute provides that drugs are misbranded if the labeling is “false or misleading in any particular.” See 21 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1).

The FDCA also gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services the power to create regulations to enforce the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 371(a).