Calchi v. Topco Assocs.
[…] The FDA regulates over-the-counter medications using the so-called “monograph process.” See OTC Drug Review Process | OTC Drug Monographs, U.S. Food & Drug Administration, https://www.fda.gov/drugs/otc-drug-review-process-otc-drug-monographs (last accessed 7/30/24). A monograph essentially sets out the federal requirements for a given category of nonprescription drugs. See 21 C.F.R. § 330.1.

The monograph goes through a lengthy notice-and-comment process. That process includes review by a panel of experts, two public comment periods, and a final review. Id. at § 330.10(a). But once the process is complete, the monograph “establish[es] conditions under which a category of OTC drugs or a specific drug are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded.” See 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(9).

Over two decades ago, the FDA published a monograph governing over-the-counter cough medication.