Calchi v. Topco Assocs.
[…] Calchi “allege[d] that, on account of a materially misleading practice, she purchased a product and did not receive the full value of her purchase.” Orlander, 802 F.3d at 302. That is enough to plausibly allege an injury.

D. Safe Harbor

TopCo's final argument is that its conduct falls into a safe harbor in the statute. The safe harbor makes it a “complete defense” to a deceptive act or practice claim if the act or practice in

A similar safe harbor exists in § 350, though TopCo does not specifically invoke its protection. This may be for good reason, as the safe-harbor provision in § 350 references the rules and regulations of agencies of New York, not of the United States. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Laws § 350d-(a) (“In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by . . . any official . . . agency of the state of New York.” (emphasis added)).

question is “subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by . . . any official . . . agency of the United States as . . . interpreted by the . . . agency or the federal courts.” See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 349.