Calbillo v. Cavender Oldsmobile
[…] Id. at 851-52 (citations omitted). Thus, in order for plaintiff to be able to recover under the EPPA, defendants must fit the definition of employer as set forth in the act.

In a case involving whether the EPPA applies to polygraph examiners, another court recognized that the EPPA "expressly limits the ability of employers to subject employees to polygraph examinations." Fallin v. Mindis Metals, Inc., 865 F. Supp. 834, 838 (N.D.Ga. 1994). The restrictions and liabilities imposed in title 29 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq. "are imposed only on `employers,' and not on any other entities, including polygraph examiners,"Id. The EPPA defines an employer as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2001(2). A polygraph examiner has been specifically excluded by the Secretary of Labor from the definition of employer if he or she is hired to administer a polygraph examination.