12-05-2012
[…] To put it another way, it is not the juvenile court's duty to repair the damage a parent's abuse has done to his relationship with his children. The court's duty is to "provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm." (§ 300.2.) It is true that in carrying out this role "[t]he focus shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child" (ibid.),but this does not require the court to square the circle by trying to "repair" parent-child relationships that are irretrievably broken. The court here properly focused on preserving that part of the family which could be preserved: mother's relationship with the minors.