NO. 20-CA-284
[…] As noted above, La. C.C. art. 3462 provides that prescription will be interrupted when a lawsuit is filed in an improper venue if a party is properly served.
The Parish of Orleans was not named as a defendant in the original petition. While the plaintiffs previously asserted that the Parish of Orleans was added as a defendant in an amended petition, the Parish of Jefferson disputed the accuracy of that assertion, and the amended petition is not in the record before us.
Improper service
La. R.S. 13:5107 states, in relevant part:
B. In all suits filed against a political subdivision of the state, or any of its departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies or instrumentalities, citation and service may be obtained on any proper agent or agents designated by the local governing authority and in accordance with the laws of the state provided that the authority has filed notice of the designation of agent for service of process with and paid a fee of ten dollars to the secretary of state, who shall maintain such information with the information on agents for service of process for corporations. If no agent or agents are designated for service of process, as shown by the lack of such designation in the records of the secretary of state, citation and service may be obtained on the district attorney, parish attorney, city attorney, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of the state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against.
The plaintiffs claim that the Parish did not have a registered agent of service at the time the original 2006 petition was filed and, therefore, service was proper upon the District Attorney for Jefferson Parish pursuant to La.