Calabree v. Eaton Med. Plan for Retirees
[…] This Court will presume that, because Plaintiffs claim a breach of fiduciary duty, they attempt to set forth a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), which establishes "liability for breach of fiduciary duty." But because the Plan itself is not a fiduciary within the meaning of the statute and therefore is not properly sued here, the Court will grant Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count II.

A cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is established under 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). The statute provides that "any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan . . ." The statute defines the term "person" as "an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(9).