Civil Action No. 11–00160 (BJR).
[…] California Valley Miwok Tribe v. Superior Court of San Diego County, No. D061811, 2012 WL 6584030 at *2 (Cal.Ct.App. Dec. 18, 2012). Since 2005 the California Gambling Control Commission has held these funds in trust pending resolution of the leadership dispute; by the end of 2011 the trust funds had grown to over $7.6 million. Id. The tribal government that wins federal recognition will likely control the $7.6 million held in trust, the $1.1 million annual payout, and any grants the federal government may bestow. See Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450h(a)(1) (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, upon the request of any Indian tribe ... to contract with or make a grant ... to any tribal organization for the strengthening or improvement of tribal government”); California Valley Miwok Tribe v. United States, 424 F.Supp.2d 197, 203 n. 7 (D.D.C.2006)( CVMT I ) (“The Tribe received approximately $400,000 in federal funds [in 2005]”).