2:20-cv-02482 WBS AC
[…] Valley Reg'l. Water Quality Ctrl. Bd., Water Quality Ctrl. Plan (Feb. 2019) (“Basin Plan”) (Docket No. 95-7 at 5451006) at 3-2; see also Small MS4 Permit ¶ 40 (equating “water quality standards” with “receiving water limitations” and stating that permittees “achiev[e] the water quality standards in the receiving water”).)
The application of water quality standards exclusively to receiving waters is consistent with statutory, regulatory, and Ninth Circuit authority. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (“water quality standards shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters . . .” (emphasis added); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3 (“Water quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.”) (emphasis added); Nat. Res. Def.