2:20-cv-02482 WBS AC
[…] Defendants have therefore established that plaintiffs cannot demonstrate a violation of Provision B.1. Accordingly, the court will grant partial summary judgment for defendants on plaintiffs' second claims to the extent that they allege violations of Provision B.1 of the Small MS4 Permit.
3. Provision B.2
Both plaintiffs allege violations of Provision B.2, which provides: “Discharges of storm water from the MS4 to waters of the U.S. in a manner causing or threatening to cause a condition of pollution or nuisance as defined in Water Code § 13050 are prohibited.” (Small MS4 Permit § B.2.) The California Water Code defines pollution as “an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects either of the following: (A) The waters for beneficial uses. (B) Facilities which serve these beneficial uses.” Cal. Water Code § 13050(1)(1).
Defendants argue that plaintiffs are unable to establish a violation of Provision B.2 because Mule Creek has not been included on the State Water Board's Section 303(d) list, which identifies “impaired waterbodies.”