Case No. 21-cv-02237-LB
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). California law allows for five basic methods of service: (1) personal delivery to the party, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10; (2) delivery to someone else at the party's usual residence or place of business with mailing after (known as "substitute service"), see id., § 415.20; (3) service by mail with acknowledgment of receipt, see id. § 415.30; (4) service on persons outside the state by certified or registered mail with a return receipt requested, see id. § 415.40; and (5) service by publication, see id. § 415.50.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 also provides that a court "may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served." Courts in this district have authorized service by certified mail under § 413.30 when repeated attempts at personal service were unsuccessful. Floyd v. Saratoga Diagnostics, Inc., No. 20-CV-01520-LHK, 2020 WL 3035799, at *4 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2020) (citing Lagree Techs., Inc. v. Spartacus 20th L.P., No. 17-cv-00795-JST, 2017 WL 1374598, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 17, 2017)). Courts have also construed § 413.30 as authorizing service by email where email service "is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served," particularly where there is evidence that the defendant is evading service. See, e.g., Aevoe Corp. v. Pace, No. C 11-3215 MEJ, 2011 WL 3904133, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 6, 2011) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30); Steve McCurry Studios, LLC v.