Case No. 21-cv-02237-LB
[…] See, e.g., Aevoe Corp. v. Pace, No. C 11-3215 MEJ, 2011 WL 3904133, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 6, 2011) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30); Steve McCurry Studios, LLC v. Web2Web Mktg., Inc., C 13-80246 WHA, 2014 WL 1877547, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. May 9, 2014).
Greenbox Services, as an LLC, is an unincorporated association. Cal. Corp. Code § 18035(a). A plaintiff may serve an unincorporated association by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to "the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40. Where the designated agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the designated address, California Corporations Code § 18220 permits the court to authorize service "by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more the association's members . . . and by mailing a copy of the process to the association at its last known address."
Here, the plaintiffs tried to serve Mr. Harris, the agent for service of process, by going to his listed address three times and Greenbox Services' business address twice, to no avail.