2015-01-01
[…] Third, the use of an adjudicatory proceeding to approve or deny state charters pursuant to section 47605.8 would be inconsistent with all other like provisions in the Charter School Act, none of which entail quasi-judicial proceedings.
Accordingly, we reverse the judgment and remand the matter for further proceedings.
I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
See footnote *, ante.
II. ANALYSIS
A. The statute
For clarity in the published portion of the opinion, we restate here the relevant provisions of section 47605.8:
“(a) A petition for the operation of a state charter school may be submitted directly to the state board, and the state board shall have the authority to approve a charter for the operation of a state charter school that may operate at multiple sites throughout the state. The State Board of Education shall adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section. Regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall ensure that a charter school approved pursuant to this section meets all requirements otherwise imposed on charter schools pursuant to this part, except that a state charter school approved pursuant to this section shall not be subject to the geographic and site limitations otherwise imposed on charter schools.... [¶] (b) The state board shall not approve a petition for the operation of a state charter school pursuant to this section unless the state board makes a finding, based on substantial evidence, that the proposed state charter school will provide instructional services of statewide benefit that cannot be provided by a charter school operating in only one school district, or only in one county. The finding of the state board in this regard shall be made part of the public record of the proceedings of the state board and shall precede the approval of the charter. [¶] ... [¶] (d) The state board shall not be required to approve a petition for the operation of a state charter school, and may deny approval based on any of the reasons set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 47605.6.”
B. Is Petitioners' APA Claim Outside the Pleadings?
C. The Merits of Petitioners' APA Claim
See footnote *, ante.
As we have stated, the question posed is whether the reference to Government Code § 11500 et seq. in the statute was intended by the Legislature or was a scrivener's error.
1. The Plain Language of the Provision
Petitioners' first-line argument is that the statute means what is says, and its plain meaning cannot be rewritten or ignored by the courts. We, however, disagree with petitioners' interpretation of the “plain meaning” of the statute.
Section 47605.8, subdivision (a), provides that the Board “shall adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500 ) ... of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section.” (Italics added.) Taken literally, these words mean that the Board must adopt regulations using the adjudicatory procedures of the APA. As the Board has argued, this makes no sense. An agency does not—and cannot—promulgate administrative regulations using an evidentiary hearing process.