2015-01-01
[…] Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence”]; Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 658, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 139, 888 P.2d 1268 [Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5 applies to quasi-legislative actions].)
Finally, the statute's requirement that the finding be made part of the “public record of the proceedings of the state board” (§ 47605.8, subd. (b)) simply echoes the provisions of the Bagley–Keene Open Meeting Act (Gov.Code, § 11120 et seq.), which prescribes that all state bodies provide public notice of their meetings, publish their agendas, and hold open and public meetings. (Gov.Code, §§ 11123, 11125, 11125.1.) “[I]t is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly.” (Gov.Code, § 11120.) Read in this context, the statute's requirement that the Board's finding be made part of the public record is not “highly suggestive of a quasi-judicial determination.” (See California Radioactive Materials Management Forum v.