2015-01-01
[…] (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 5096.2, italics added.)
While we have not canvassed all 360–odd volumes of the Annotated Codes, our focused search revealed no other statute that makes reference to the adjudicatory provisions of the APA in conjunction with a directive to adopt regulations to “implement” legislation. This leads us to conclude that the reference was not intended by the Legislature but was the result of a drafting error.
At oral argument petitioners cited to Government Code section 12781 as an example of a statute that requires the promulgation of regulations “that are necessary and appropriate for the effective administration of this chapter,” pursuant to Chapter 3.5, Chapter 4, and Chapter 5 of the APA, and thus, the phrase “promulgation of regulations pursuant to the [APA]” refers to the adjudicatory as well as rulemaking provisions of the APA. We observe, however, that the statute is unusual, and possibly unique in that it spells