2015-01-01
[…] [¶] Rules and regulations ... shall be adopted in accordance with [Government Code section 11340 et seq.]” (Pub. Resources Code, § 10240); “[t]he board shall adopt regulations in accordance with [Government Code section 11340 et seq.] to establish policies, guidelines, and procedures to implement this article” (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 4127).
Section 47605.8, however, provides, “[t]he State Board of Education shall adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) ... of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section.” The reference to Chapter 5 is thus completely at odds with every other statute in which the Legislature directs the adoption of regulations to implement the law.
That this was done in error is not only possible, but has happened before.