2d Civil B311434
[…] (Parris v. Zolin (1996) 12 Cal.4th 839, 850.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1218, subdivision (a) provides that the punishment for contempt is a fine of up to $1,000, imprisonment for up to five days, or both. "In addition, a person who is subject to a court order as a party to the action . . . may be ordered to pay to the party initiating the contempt proceeding the reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred by this party in connection with the contempt proceeding." (Ibid.) Government Code section 11455.20, subdivision (b) empowers the superior court to impose the same penalties for contempt "as in the case of a person who has committed a contempt in the trial of a civil action before a superior court." Here, the trial court followed that directive when it relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 1218 to order the payment of attorney's fees and costs.
Abandonment of Administrative Proceeding.