2d Civil B311434
[…] Appellant also sought and obtained from the trial court numerous continuances and opportunities for further briefing, delaying an administrative hearing even longer. Appellant, not the Water Board, prevented a prompt hearing on the revised ACL.
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.320. Appellant contends the revised ACL is time barred because the Water Board did not hold a hearing on it within three years after the trial court's remand. Code of Civil Procedure section 583.320 provides that, if a new trial is granted "in the action" and no appeal is taken, "the action shall again be brought to trial . . . within three years after the order granting the new trial is entered." (Id., subd. (a)(2).) But the proceeding on the revised ACL is an administrative proceeding, not an "action," within the meaning of section 583.320. (Code Civ. Proc., § 22 [action defined as "an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice"].)