04-12-2019
[…] 2. Violation of Labor Code section 2860
Blue Shield's third cause of action is labeled "[v]iolation of Labor Code [section] 2860," and is based upon Johnson's alleged "taking and retaining documents belonging to Blue Shield after his resignation and disclosing confidential and privileged information to the public."
Johnson argues that Blue Shield has failed to state a legally sufficient claim for violation of Labor Code section 2860 because that statute "does not provide a private cause of action." It is true that Labor Code section 2860 does not itself create a duty that would give rise to a cause of action; rather, it is a legislative declaration as to the employee's and employer's rights to property acquired in the employment relationship: "Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment." (Lab. Code, § 2860.)
Although Blue Shield did not respond directly to this point in its respondent's brief, we reject Johnson's assertion that Blue Shield has thereby abandoned the claim.