02-27-2020
[…] (Lee v. Hanley, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1238.) Thus, for example, the statute does not bar claims "that an attorney stole from or sexually battered his client while the attorney was providing legal advice." (Ibid.)
Our Supreme Court elaborated on the distinction between conduct that arises in the performance of professional services and conduct that does not in Flores v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital (2016) 63 Cal.4th 75 (Flores). There, the court examined section 340.5, which provides a three-year statute of limitations for actions against a health care provider for injury or death "based upon such person's professional negligence"—that is, "a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed." (§ 340.5, subd. (1).) The court relied on Lee v.