Cal. Dep't of Toxic Substances Control v. NL Indus.
[…] Again, SREA section 127(c)(5) requires that for "transactions [on or after February 27, 2000]," the arranger or transporter must have "exercised reasonable care to determine that the facility . . . was in compliance with substantive (not procedural or administrative) provisions of any Federal, State, or local environmental law or regulation, . . . applicable to the handling, processing, reclamation, storage, or other management activities associated with recyclable material." 42 U.S.C. § 9627(c)(5).

"Reasonable care" is "determined using criteria that include (but are not limited to)" the price paid for the materials, the defendant's "ability . . . to detect the nature of the consuming facility's operations concerning its handling, processing, reclamation, or other management activities associated with recyclable material," and "the result of inquiries made to the appropriate Federal, State, or local environmental agency (or agencies)." Id. § 9627(c)(6).

Plaintiffs argue that the defendants here did not exercise reasonable care in ensuring that the Vernon Plant was environmentally compliant.