Case No. 08-10861-A-7 Adv. No. 14-01089-A
[…] The CCPOA has not satisfied at least four essential elements for obtaining a statutory lien under the Labor Code. First, it has not demonstrated that it created and perfected its lien as required by Labor Code § 4903.05, as mandated by Labor Code § 4903.1(a). As it now reads, Labor Code § 4903.05(a) provides:
Section 4903.05 was added in 2012. Act of Sept. 19, 2012, ch. 363, § 63, 2012 Cal. Legis. Serv. (S.B. 863). But since Corbett's injury occurred in 2005, and her bankruptcy was filed in 2008, the court reviewed the statute as it existed during 2005 to 2008. Section 4903.05(a) carries forward former § 4903.1(c) without any substantive change. The 2005 version of subsection (c) of § 4903.1 was inserted in 1979 and provided as follows: "Any lien claimant under Section 4903 or this section shall file its lien with the appeals board in writing upon a form approved by the appeals board. The lien shall be accompanied by a full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien and justifying the right to reimbursement and proof of service upon the injured worker, or if deceased, upon the worker's dependents, the employer, the insurer, and the respective attorneys or other agents of record." Cal. Lab. Code § 4903.1(c) (2005).
Every lien claimant shall file its lien with the appeals board in writing upon a form approved by the appeals board.