Case No. 08-10861-A-7 Adv. No. 14-01089-A
[…] Lab. Code § 4903.1(a) (WCAB's determination of reimbursable benefits paid is based on only liens filed pursuant to § 4903 .05). Second, the lien claimant must demonstrate that it is an entity within the scope of § 4903.1(a), i.e., a "self-insured employee welfare benefit plan" or other specified entity. Cal. Lab. Code § 4903.1(a). Third, the appeals board must make an award of temporary disability indemnity to the applicant for an injury that arose out of and in the course of her employment. Cal. Lab. Code § 4903.1(a)(3)(A). Fourth, the self-insured employee welfare benefit plan must have paid benefits to the injured employee. Id. Fifth, the lien is "allowed to the extent that the benefits [paid by the trust] have been paid for the same day or days for which temporary disability is awarded." Id. Sixth, the amount of the lien "shall not exceed the award for temporary disability indemnity. Id. Seventh, the self-insured employee welfare benefit plan must provide for "reduction, exclusion, or coordination of loss-of-time benefits on account of workers' compensation benefits." Id.
As applicable here, Labor Code § 4903.1(a)(3)(A) provides:
(a) The appeals board . . . before issuing an award or approval of any compromise of claim, shall determine, on the basis of liens filed with it pursuant to Section 4903.05, whether any benefits have been paid or services provided by a . . . . self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, and its award or approval shall provide for reimbursement for benefits paid or services provided under these plans as follows:
. . . .
(3)(A) If the appeals board issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment and makes an award for temporary disability indemnity, the appeals board shall allow a lien as living expense under Section 4903, for benefits paid by a group disability policy providing loss-of-time benefits and for loss-of-time benefits paid by a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan. The lien shall be allowed to the extent that benefits have been paid for the same day or days for which temporary disability indemnity is awarded and shall not exceed the award for temporary disability indemnity. A lien shall not be allowed hereunder unless the group disability policy or self-insured employee welfare benefit plan provides for reduction, exclusion, or coordination of loss-of-time benefits on account of workers' compensation benefits.
"Self-insured employee welfare benefit plan" is a defined term.