11-06-2023
[…] We examine them below.
The California Administrative Code is now the California Code of Regulations. (Gov. Code, § 11344.9, subds. (a), (c).)
The MRL
The MRL" 'regulates relations between the owners and the residents of mobilehome parks.'" (SC Manufactured Homes, Inc. v. Canyon View Estates, Inc. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 663, 674.) Section 798.84 provides, in part: "No action based upon the management's alleged failure to maintain the physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order or condition or alleged reduction of service may be commenced by a homeowner unless the management has been given at least 30 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." (Id., subd. (a).) Section 798.84 "does not apply to actions for personal injury ...." (Id., subd. (f).) A prevailing party in an action subject to section 798.84 is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs.