11-06-2023
[…] (Id., subd. (a).) Section 798.84 "does not apply to actions for personal injury ...." (Id., subd. (f).) A prevailing party in an action subject to section 798.84 is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs. (§ 798.85.) Moreover, the MRL provides a trial court with discretion to award punitive damages or statutory penalties to a prevailing party. (§ 798.86.)
The MRL provides, in part, "[t]he substantial failure of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition shall be deemed a public nuisance" (§ 798.87, subd. (a)) and "[t]he substantial violation of a mobilehome park rule shall be deemed a public nuisance" (id., subd. (b)). The residents of a mobilehome park are authorized under the MRL to file a civil action to remedy such public nuisances (§ 798.87, subd.