11-06-2023
[…] (§ 798.26, subd. (a).)
In addition, the MRL contains provisions authorizing the removal of motor vehicles from the park under certain conditions. (§ 798.28.5.) It prohibits a homeowner from being "charged a fee for other than rent, utilities, and incidental reasonable charges for services actually rendered." (§ 798.31.) The MRL provides that park management is "solely responsible for the trimming, pruning, or removal of any tree, and the costs thereof" in common areas and, under certain conditions, in the rental spaces of the park (§ 798.37.5, subds. (a)-(b)) and for "maintenance, repair, replacement, paving, sealing, and the expenses related to the maintenance of all driveways installed by park management" (id., subd. (c)) in connection with "rental agreements entered into, renewed, or extended on or after January 1, 2001" (id., subd. (f)).
The MRL regulates billing for utilities. (§§ 798.40-798.44.) Among other things, it states that management "shall be liable . . . for actual damages" for failure to provide statutory notice regarding a nonemergency related interruption in utility services exceeding two hours.