Case No. 3:12-CV-00506-HZ (Lead Case) Case No. 3:12-CV-00508-HZ (Member Case) Case No. 3:12-CV-00509-HZ (Member Case)
[…] Insofar as Shilo Inn's Motions seek an order invalidating or dismissing such attorneys' fees, it is premature. Shilo Inn provides no authority for the proposition that the determination of attorneys' fees is proper at this early stage of the proceeding-especially where Plaintiff's claims, including its judicial foreclosure claim, have not yet been resolved. Shilo Inn's motion for summary judgment on the issue of attorneys' fees is denied.
Section 2924c of the California Civil Code provides:
Trustee's or attorney's fees which may be charged pursuant to subdivision (a), or until the notice of sale is deposited in the mail to the trustor as provided in Section 2924b, if the sale is by power of sale contained in the deed of trust or mortgage, or, otherwise at any time prior to the decree of foreclosure, are hereby authorized to be in a base amount that does not exceed three hundred dollars ($300) if the unpaid principal sum secured is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less, or two hundred fifty dollars ($250) if the unpaid principal sum secured exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), plus one-half of 1 percent of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) up to and including one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), plus one-quarter of 1 percent of any portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) up to and including five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), plus one-eighth of 1 percent of any portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). Any charge for trustee's or attorney's fees authorized by this subdivision shall be conclusively presumed to be lawful and valid where the charge does not exceed the amounts authorized herein.Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c(d).
II. Default Interest
Shilo Inn paid approximately $110,153 in default interest to Plaintiff pursuant to three default interest provisions contained in promissory notes signed by Defendants.