Cal. Artichoke & Vegetable Growers Corp. v. Larson
[…] (See Eye Dog Foundation v. State Bd. Of Guide Dogs for the Blind (1967) 67 Cal.2d 536, 541 [courts should not "declare principles or rules of law which cannot affect the matter in issue in the case before it' "]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [a court cannot reverse unless it is demonstrated that a different result would have been probable absent the error].)

E. ATTORNEY'S FEES

The Farms contend the trial court erred by denying Desert Mist's motion for attorney's fees (§ 1021.9). Section 1021.9 provides, "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law." (§ 1021.9.)

The trial court gave four reasons for denying the motion for attorney's fees.