Cal. Artichoke & Vegetable Growers Corp. v. Larson
[…] A surveyor from Olson Engineering remains [the Farms'] designated expert. [citation.] [¶] No experts have been authorized by order of the court." The Larsons asserted that expenses related to experts are costs, not damages. Additionally, the Larsons moved in limine to exclude evidence of the Farms' attorney's fees because attorney's fees are not damages.

In the Farms' opposition to the motions in limine, they relied upon Civil Code section 3334, which provides, "The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession." (Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (a), italics added.)

The Farms asserted that surveyor expenses and attorney's fees constituted costs of recovering possession under Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (a).