Cal. Artichoke & Vegetable Growers Corp. v. Larson
[…] The lack of a concession can be found at the end of his closing argument when he said, "[I]f you even find liability and find damages." Besides, the trial court granted a new trial on damages, so argument to the jury is irrelevant.

Next, the Farms contend that the undisputed evidence supported a damage award for the reasonable rental value of the fenced-off property. In support of this argument, the Farms cite Civil Code section 3334. The relevant portions of the statute are as follows: "The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation." (Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (a).) "[T]he value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property." (Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (b)(1).)

We presume the Farms' citation to Civil Code section 3334 is meant to assert that the measure of damages set forth in Civil Code section 3334 is mandatory, such that the trial court had to employ the rental value measure of damages.