Cal. Artichoke & Vegetable Growers Corp. v. Larson
[…] However, the Farms provide no legal analysis explaining why the statutory measure of damages is mandatory. Such a legal argument is needed for two reasons. First, the statute does not use "may" or "shall" before the word "deemed," e.g. "the detriment shall be deemed to include" or "the detriment may be deemed to include." Thus, it is unclear, without a reasoned legal argument, whether using Civil Code section 3334 to measure damages is mandatory or discretionary.

The second reason is that case law indicates the use of Civil Code section 3334 to measure damages is discretionary. In Cassinos v. Union Oil Co. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1770, 1784-1785, the appellate court wrote, "Civil Code section 3334 states, in pertinent part, that '[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation.'" Accordingly, one measure of damage for trespass is the reasonable rental value of the property during the wrongful occupation.