Civil Action 19-5351-KSM
[…] See In re Maloney, 636 A.2d 671, 674 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1994) (excluding § 2701(a)(3) from list of charges that “required a specific intent to cause injury”); see also Id. (“[T]he act of pointing a gun at another person can constitute a simple assault as an attempt by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” (quotation marks omitted)). Because a specific intent to injure is not an element of aggravated assault under § 2706(a), Cairns's trial attorneys were not deficient for failing to discuss this mens rea with him before he pleaded guilty.
The language of § 2702(a)(6) is nearly identical to the language used to define simple assault in § 2701(a)(3). Compare 18 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(6) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts by physical menace to put any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), while in the performance of duty, in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”), with id. § 2701(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”). The only difference between the two sections is whether the victim of the assault is a law enforcement agent. See Commonwealth v.