Civil Action 19-5351-KSM
[…] The language of § 2702(a)(6) is nearly identical to the language used to define simple assault in § 2701(a)(3). Compare 18 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(6) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts by physical menace to put any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), while in the performance of duty, in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”), with id. § 2701(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”). The only difference between the two sections is whether the victim of the assault is a law enforcement agent. See Commonwealth v. Henderson, No. 524 MDA 2013, 2014 WL 10937085, at *6 (Pa. Super. Ct.