11-13-2023
[…] The LLC opposed the motion, arguing Caiozzo failed to meet her burden of proof that she has a right to partition and, alternatively, triable issues of material fact exist.
After a hearing on the motion, the court adopted its 15-page tentative ruling in which it concluded Caiozzo met her burden of establishing, as a matter of law, that she is the trustee of the Trust, the Trust is a co-owner of the property, and she did not waive her right to partition. (See § 872.710, subd. (b) ["[P]artition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver"].) It further concluded, however, that Caiozzo failed to meet her burden of proving as a matter of law that a sale of the property is more equitable than a division in kind.