11-13-2023
[…] Rather, the LLC reiterates its argument that because Jim Hutton claims no Trust documents exist, a triable issue of fact exists regarding whether Caiozzo is the sole trustee of the Trust. As discussed above, Hutton's lack of possession of Trust documents, even if accepted as true, does not move the needle.
In sum, we conclude the LLC did not meet its burden to demonstrate triable issues of fact exist regarding Caiozzo's status as the sole trustee of the Trust, and the Trust's undivided one-half interest in the property.
2. Equitable Defenses
Section 872.710, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "[P]artition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver." (Italics added.) The statute, therefore, provides that the only equitable defense relevant to a concurrent landowner's right to partition is waiver. (See Orien v. Lutz (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 957, 962 ["'A co-owner of property has an absolute right to partition unless barred by a valid waiver'"].)