11-13-2023
[…] [¶] (e) Where the plaintiff seeks sale of the property, an allegation of the facts justifying such relief in ordinary and concise language." (§ 872.230.)
By referring to subdivision (e) of section 872.230 as an "element" of a partition by sale cause of action that must be proven at the summary adjudication stage, the LLC misapprehends the statutory scheme. As discussed above, under section 872.720, if the court finds the plaintiff is entitled to partition, "it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition. (§ 872.720, subd. (a), italics added.) And, to assist the court in determining whether a sale of the property would be more equitable than a division of the property, the court may appoint a referee and take into account his or her report. (§ 872.820, subd. (b).) Thus, after determining the plaintiff is entitled to partition, the statutory scheme governing partition actions allows the trial court to either (1) determine the manner of partition in the interlocutory judgment; or (2) enter an interlocutory judgment confirming the plaintiff's right to partition while reserving the determination of the manner of partition