11-13-2023
[…] (See, e.g., Transport Ins. Co. v. TIG Ins. Co. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 984, 1000 ["'Under the doctrine of invited error, when a party by its own conduct induces the commission of error, it may not claim on appeal that the judgment should be reversed because of that error.'"]; Davis v. Harano (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 688, 692 ["[I]t is unfair for a party to profit in an appellate court by misleading the trial court"].)
In any event, we reject the contention on the merits. The LLC relies on section 872.230 for its argument that proving a sale is more equitable than partition in kind is an element of the cause of action. That section, titled "Contents of complaint," provides in relevant part: "The complaint shall set forth: [¶] (a) A description of the property that is the subject of the action .... [¶] (b) All interests the plaintiff has or claims in the property. [¶] (c) All interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that persons other than the plaintiff have or claim in the property and that the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially affected by the action .... [¶] (d) The estate as to which partition is sought and a prayer for partition of the interests therein. [¶] (e) Where the plaintiff seeks sale of the property, an allegation of the facts justifying such relief in ordinary and concise language." (§ 872.230.)
By referring to subdivision (e) of section 872.230 as an "element" of a partition by sale cause of action that must be proven at the summary adjudication stage, the LLC misapprehends the statutory scheme.