Case No. C04-1779L.
[…] Instead, he notes that they acted reasonably by removing the debt by July 24, 2004. Plaintiffs' Opposition at p. 10 ("Equifax and Experian processed the transaction in a timely fashion").
D. Washington Consumer Protection Act.
Plaintiffs allege that Trans Union's violations of the FCRA and the WFCRA constitute unfair or deceptive practices under the WCPA. RCW 19.182.150 explicitly makes a violation of the WFCRA a violation of the WCPA. The WFCRA states, "A violation of this chapter is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, Chapter 19.86 RCW." RCW 19.182.150. Trans Union does not dispute the clear import of the statute; rather, it argues that it did not violate the WFCRA. Because there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Trans Union violated the WFCRA, there is also a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether