Cain v. Paviglianti
[…] Although such claims are far from uncommon, this claim does not fall in one of the three contexts recognized by the Supreme Court. Although the Eighth Amendment is implicated here, as in Carlson, 446 U.S. 14, the nature of the claim is different: this case presents an excessive force claim, while Carlson involved medical deliberate indifference.

Under Egbert, there are at least two reasons to pause before authorizing a Bivens action here. First, an alternative remedy exists: the Federal Bureau of Prisons has a remedial program for federal prisoners. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”); see also Corr. Srvcs Corp. v.