Cain v. Mercy Coll.
[…] See Biondo v. Kaledia Health, 935 F.3d 68, 73 (2d Cir. 2019) (holding that prima facie violation of the Rehabilitation Act requires showing that plaintiff "was excluded from . . . participation solely by reason of her handicap" and "was denied participation in a program that receives federal funds").

The district court did not explicitly consider Cain's citations to the Clery Act and the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act, but any such claims fail, because those statutes do not authorize private rights of action. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A) (providing that the Clery Act may not be construed to "create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability"); United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 627 (2000) (invalidating Violence Against Women Act's private civil remedy provision).