No. CIV S-02-1608 MCE GGH P.
[…] Id. When plaintiff was able to pick up his medication, defendant Johnson charged plaintiff with refusing to work. Id.
In his opposition to the pending motion, plaintiff also claims that he is alleging that defendant Johnson harassed him on a daily basis. Opposition, p. 6. Plaintiff alleges that this harassment threatened his life. Id. Plaintiff may not amend his complaint by way of an opposition to a motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Accordingly, the court will not consider these new claims in evaluating the pending motion.
42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) provides that, "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [ 42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted."