No. 30 12 34
[…] The first count of the complaint sounds in negligence against the defendant, Sheeley, and the second count is against the City of New Haven, pursuant to 7-465 of the Conn. Gen. Stats.
The defendants have moved for summary judgment on both counts of the complaint on the basis that (1) the plaintiff's claims are barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-557f, et seq. (Recreational Use Act) and 52-557n (Governmental Immunity).
Sec. 52-557g(a) provides:
"Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreation purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes."